ACCOMPLISHMENTS

Candice is the winningest female SUP athlete in history. Her awards constitute an amazing achievement. But the legacy she’s carved is of a warrior who’s committed to excellence in her craft and perseverance through all life’s challenges.

2006

1st Place – US National Championships (Longboard Surfing)

1st Place – HASA Hawaii State Championships (Shortboard Surfing)

2007

3rd Place -Women’s Pipeline Pro

2008

1st Place – C4 Waterman/Honolua Stand Up/Duke’s Ocean Fest Pro Sup Surf

1st Place – C4 Waterman/Honolua Stand Up/Duke’s Ocean Fest Women’s Sup Surf

1st Place – Haleiwa Joe’s Labor Day Race

1st Place – Girls Who Surf Pro-Am Sup Surf

1st Place – Xterra Surf Monkey Festival Sup Race

1st Place – China Uemura’s 24th Longboard Classic Women’s Sup Surf

1st Place – Hennessey’s International Paddleboard Championships

1st Place – DaHui Fourth of July Race

1st Place – China Uemura’s 11th Wahine Classic Sup Surf

1st Place – Surfing the Nations/Freedom Sup Surf Contest

2nd Place – HASA State Championships Sup Surfing

2nd Place – Cline Mann Ko’olaupoko Race (My very first Sup Race)

2009

3rd Place – Molokai to Oahu, 32 Miles (Solo Sup) 2009

2010

1st Place – Noosa Festival Of Surfing SUP Race

1st Place – Greenline SUP Race, Australia

1st Place – SUP into Summer, Hawaii

1st Place – Battle of the Paddle Hawaii, Women’s Elite Race

1st Place – Battle of the Paddle Hawaii, Women’s Distance, 10 miles

1st Place – Summer Solstice Race, Women’s Prone Race

1st Place – Primo Stand Up Challenge

1st Place – Da Hui 32rd 4th of July Race

3rd Place – Molokai to Oahu Paddleboared Championships, Women SUP Solo

1st Place – Hennessey’s International Paddleboard Championships

1st Place – Battle of the Paddle California III Women’s Elite Division

1st Place – Seapaddle NYC, 28 miles SUP Race around Manhattan

2011

1st Place – Punta Sayulita Festival (SUP Surf/Race)

1st Place – Surftech Sup Shootout/ Dual-Athalon

1st Place – Women’s Pipeline Pro (Longboard)

1st Place – BOP Hawaii Elite Race Champion, Waikiki, Hawaii

1st Place – Gulf Coast Sup Championships

1st Place – Hennessey’ s “Return to the Pier” Race, (Prone)

1st Place – Santa Monica Paddleboard Festival, (Prone)

1st Place – China Uemura’s 15th Annual Wahine Classic, Sup Surf

1st Place – Hennessey’s US Championships

1st Place – Mike Knight Ocean Games

1st Place – San Clemente Oceanfest, Medals: 6 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze

1st Place – China Uemura’s 28th Longboard Classic, SUP Surfing

1st Place – Naish International Paddleboard Championships (Prone)

1st Place – Ta-Hoe Nalu Paddle Festival, (SUP, Prone, Relay)

1st Place – Columbia River Gorge Paddle Challenge (Elite & Downwind)

1st Place – C4 SUP Surf Race Waikiki

1st Place – Hawaii Paddleboard Championships, (Unlimited Prone)

1st Place – Kahala Challenge, 800M Swim/2Mile Run/2Mile Paddle

1st Place – US Open of SUP

1st Place – Hennessey’s International Paddleboard Championships

1st Place – Hinano Surf Race to Victory

1st Place – Battle of the Paddle California IV,

1st Place – Stand Up World Tour, Event #4, Sup Surf

1st Place –  River Rocks Sup Splash Festival

1st Place – United States WaveSki Championships, Sup Surf

1st Place – Los Cabos Classic, Sup Race

2012

1st Place – Orange Bowl Paddle Championships

1st Place – La Ventana Classic

1st Place – Surftech Shootout

1st Place – Surftech Duel-Athlon

1st Place – Sayulita Longboard & SUP Classic

3rd Place – Carolina Cup

1st Place – The Jay Race by Surftech

1st Place – Race the Lake of the Sky

1st Place – San Clemente Ocean Fest, Sup Race

3rd Place – Molokai 2 Oahu Paddleboard World Championships, HI (Prone)

1st Place – H2Overdrive River Race

1st Place – Boardworks Show Up & Blow Up Championships

1st Place – Ta-Hoe Nalu Paddle Festival

1st Place – Columbia Gorge Paddle Challenge, Distance & Course

1st Place – Hennessey’s International Paddleboard Championships

1st Place – Surf Race to Victory

2nd Place – Battle of the Paddle California

1st Place – Chattanooga River Rocks Festival

1st Place – VelaUno Paddle Royale Championships

SUP The Mag #1 Female Paddler of the Year

2013

1st Place – Orange Bowl Paddle Championship

2nd Place – Turtle Bay Pro, Stand Up World Tour of Surfing

1st Place – Surftech Shootout

1st Place – Surftech Duel Athlon

1st Place – Sound Surfer Waterman Challenge

2nd Place – US Sup Tour Sup Surf

1st Place – Surftech Jay Race Prone Race

2nd Place – Surftech Jay Race Waterman Challenge

1st Place – Race the Lake of the Sky

3rd Place – Molokai 2 Oahu Paddleboard World Championships, Prone

1st Place – Columbia Gorge Paddle Challenge Course Race

3rd Place – Columbia Gorge Paddle Challenge Distance Race

1st Place – Ultimate SUP Showdown

2nd Place – Huntington Beach Pro, Stand Up World Tour of Surfing

3rd Place – “Female Paddler of the Year” at Sup Awards by Sup the Mag

2014

1st Place – Battle of the Paddle Women’s Elite Race

1st Place – Battle of the Paddle Brazil Women’s Elite & Distance Race,

1st Place – Huntington Beach Pro Grand Slam Race

1st Place – Surfing America’s US Sup Surf Championships

1st Place – Santa Monica Pier Paddle, Prone & Sup

1st Place – Hobie/Hennessey’s Waterman Challenge

1st Place – San Clemente Ocean Festival Sup Race

1st Place – San Clemente Ocean Festival Prone Race

1st Place – San Clemente Ocean Festival American Ironwoman

1st Place – Payette River Games

1st Place – Race the Lake of the Sky

2nd Place – Ultimate SUP Showdown

2nd Turtle Bay Women’s Pro Sup Surf

3rd Place – Huntington Beach Women’s Pro Sup Surf

3rd Place – Columbia Gorge Paddle Challenge Race

5th Place –Ubatuba Pro Brazil Sup Surf

5th Place – Abu Dhabi All-Stars Sup Surf

2015

1st Place – Gold ISA World Championships Technical Race

1st Place – Gold ISA World Championships Distance Race

1st Place – Gold ISA World Championships Team Medal

1st Place – World Series Event #1 Barcelona, Spain

1st Place – World Series Event #2 Kanagawa Pro, Japan

1st World Series Event #3 US Open of SUP

Secured World Title one event early

1st Place – World Series Event #4 Turtle Bay Finals

2015 World Series Champion

1st Place – Pacific Paddle Games

1st Place – Molokai 2 Oahu World Championships (Mixed Relay SUP)

1st Place – Surfing America USA National Championships of SUP Surfing

1st Place – Hanohano Huki Ocean Challenge Sup Race

1st Place – Surftech Dual Athlon Sup Race

1st Place – Mongoose Cup Sup Race

1st Place – Duke’s Ocean Festival Waikiki, Sup Surfing & Race

2nd Place – Shootout at Steamer Lane SUP Surfing

2nd Place – Santa Monica Pier Paddleboard Festival

3rd Place – Turtle Bay Women’s Pro Sup Surfing

SUP Awards Best Female Performance

SUP Awards #2 Female Paddler of the Year

Sport of Kings Awards at Mongoose Cup

2016

1st Place – Pacific Paddle Games, Dana Point, California

1st Place – Gold ISA World Championships Distance Race, Fiji

1st Place – San Clemente Ocean Festival, Sup Distance Race,

1st Place – Santa Monica Pier Paddle Distance Race

2nd Place – Carolina Cup, Wrightsville Beach

2nd Place – Santa Monica Pier Paddle Sprints

2nd Place – Columbia Gorge Paddle Challenge Course Race

3rd Place – Hayama Pro Race Japan

3rd Place – Bronze ISA World Championship Technical Race, Fiji

SUP Awards #1 Female Paddler of the Year